Express Entry - Skill Transferability Factors Explained

Express Entry Calculator Now Available, Click Here to Access

Many people are confused about how the 100 point maximum "skill transferability factor" in express entry is calculated. Points in this category can be obtained by COMBINING two of your background factors, such as your level of education and your language experience.

It is broken down into two categories (I name them "A" or "B") of 50 points maximum each:

Category A: Your level of education must be combined with:

  1. Official Language Proficiency (s 21) - maximum of 50 points
  2. Canadian Skilled Work Experience (s 22) - maximum of 50 points

Category B: Your foreign skilled work experience must be combined with: 

  1. Official Language Proficiency (s 23) - maximum of 50 points
  2. Canadian Skilled Work Experience (s 24) - maximum of 50 points

Note that even though you may be able to score over 50 points in either category A or B, it will be rounded down to 50 points maximum for each category. So for example, if you score 63 points in category A, and 25 points on category B, you will get a final score of 75 for skill transferability (63 is rounded down to 50 plus 25 from category B). 

CATEGORY A

Combo 1: Combination of level of education and official language proficiency

If you have:

  • Strong first language skill (assessed overall from 4 skill areas at level 7-9) AND
  • High school or less

Then: 0 points

If you have:

  • Strong first language skill (assessed overall from the 4 skill areas at level 7-9 on the Canadian Language Benchmark) AND
  • Post-secondary education of more than one year

Then: 13 points

If you have:

  • 9+ language skill in all skill areas AND
  • Post-secondary of more than one year

Then: 25 points

If you have:

  • Strong first language skill (assessed overall from 4 skill areas at level 7-9) AND
  • 2+ post-secondary program credentials AND
  • One of the post secondary program credentials is from a program 3+ years long

Then: 25 points

If you have:

  • 9+ primary language skill areas AND
  • 2+ post-secondary program credentials AND
  • One of the post secondary program credentials is from a program 3+ years long

Then: 50 points

Combo 2: Combination of level of education and Skilled Canadian Work experience

If you have:

  • High school or less AND
  • Any work experience

Then: 0 points

If you have:

  • 1 year post secondary (college, university) or more AND
  • 1 year Canadian work experience

Then: 13 points

If you have:

  • 1 year post secondary program (college, university) credentials or more AND
  • 2+ year skilled Canadian work experience

Then: 25 points

If you have:

  • 2 or more post secondary program (college, university) credentials AND
  • One of the post secondary program (college, university) credentials is from a program 3+ years long AND
  • 1 year skilled Canadian work experience

Then: 25 points

If:

  • 2+ post secondary program (college, university) credentials AND
  • One of the post secondary program (college, university) credentials is from a program 3+ years long AND
  • 2+ years of skilled Canadian work experience

Then: 50 points

REMINDER: COMBO 1 AND 2 IN CATEGORY A CAN BE COMBINED FOR A MAXIMUM OF 50 POINTS.

CATEGORY B

Note that the  work experience (both foreign and Canadian) must  skilled: 

  • NOC type 0, A or B and;
  • Be full time or equivalent part-time;
  • Acquired within the last 10 years.;

COMBO 1: Combination of foreign work experience and official language proficiency

If you have:

  • Any official first language level
  • No foreign work experience

Then: 0 points

If you have:

  • Strong first language skill (assessed overall from 4 skill areas at level 7-9) AND
  • 1-2 years of skilled foreign work experience

Then: 13 points

If you have:

  • 9+ first language skill in all areas AND
  • 1-2 years of skilled foreign work experience

Then: 25 points

If you have:

  • Strong first language skill (assessed overall from 4 skill areas at level 7-9) AND
  • 3+ years of skilled foreign work experience

Then: 25 points

If you have:

  • 9+ first language skill in all areas AND
  • 3+ years of skilled foreign work experience

Then: 50 points

Combo 2: Combination of skilled Canadian work experience and skilled foreign work experience

If you have:

  • Any amount of skilled Canadian work experience AND
  • No skilled foreign work experience

Then: 0 points

If you have:

  • 1-2 years of skilled foreign work experience
  • 1 year of skilled Canadian work experience

Then: 13 points

If you have:

  • 1-2 years of skilled foreign work experience
  • 2+ years of skilled Canadian work experience

Then: 25 points

If you have:

  • 3+ years of skilled foreign work experience
  • 1 year of skilled Canadian work experience

Then: 25 points

If you have:

  • 3+ years of skilled foreign work experience
  • 2+ years of skilled Canadian work experience

Then: 50 points

REMINDER: COMBO 1 AND 2 IN CATEGORY A CAN BE COMBINED FOR A MAXIMUM OF 50 POINTS.